PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

Van der Valk Hotel Volendam processes information about individual persons, on a daily basis. Van der Valk operates in accordance with the law. Van Der Valk respects the privacy of the people about whom it receives information and handles that information in strict confidence.In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data Van der Valk processes, and for what purposes. This privacy statement also applies to all Van der Valk hotels and restaurants subject to the responsibility of Van der Valk Diensten Centrum BV, and all associated businesses. The privacy statement does not apply to the processing of personal data by third parties, such as companies and/or websites offering travel or package travel services.We advise you to read this privacy statement carefully.

Van der Valk Hotel Volendam, established at Wagenweg 1 in 1145 PW, Katwoude, Chamber of Commerce number 36003321, e-mail address: 
volendam@valk.com, is the data controller for the processing and storage of your personal data.If you have any questions about the content of the privacy statement, please contact volendam@valk.com.

Wherever the name 'Van der Valk' is used hereinafter, this should be taken to mean all entities referred to above.

  1. Personal Data

Van der Valk processes different types of personal data for different purposes. We explain below which personal data we process, and for which purposes.

Guest records

For (the booking of) an overnight stay in one of our accommodation facilities or for renting one of our conference rooms, the hotel requires your name, address, place of residence, telephone number, date of arrival and departure and your payment details. We can receive these data from third parties with whom you have completed the booking process. We may request additional personal data from you such as your nationality or guest preferences, to enable us to supply you with our products and/or services. We only process health-related data subject to your consent, to enable us to improve our service to you, for example by offering disabled access. In addition, we are required by law to check your identity. We will do this on the spot, in the hotel, according to the identity document you present. We will not make a copy of this document. This data will only be used internally and will not be shared with other organisations, for commercial purposes.

CCTV monitoring

To the extent necessary for the security of its property and to protect its guests, Van der Valk makes use of CCTV monitoring. Van der Valk uses CCTV images to monitor the activities of people and vehicle registration numbers.

Van der Valk account

You can create a Van der Valk account. In the case of a future request, this makes it easier to make bookings and request information, because we no longer need to once again request your personal data. To create an account, we will ask you to provide your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail data. This personal data will be stored in our database.

Van der Valk app

You can download the free Van der Valk app. Using our app, you can easily and securely make a reservation. It is also possible to pay for already made reservations, via the app. You will need a Van der Valk account, which you can also create in the app. As described above, we will ask you to provide us with your name, place of residence, telephone number and e-mail data.

Direct Marketing

To enable us to provide you with offers that interest you, we collect commercially relevant information about people, such as demographic data. We can collect information about you from third parties including information from our partners and social media sites, according to your data sharing settings on those websites.

 

Social media

Van der Valk has a presence on various social media, such as Facebook. We can use your personal data when you use functions on these websites and/or apps, such as when you ‘like’ something on Facebook. We can obtain your personal data via our social media in question whenever you use a function of this kind.

Application procedure

Van der Valk collects and processes data about applicants by means of personal contacts, by post, by e-mail and/or telephone calls. We collect data such as an applicant’s name, gender, contact details, application letters, education level, and employment history. These data are relevant for completing the application procedure and will be deleted by no later than 4 weeks after that procedure is completed. If you give your consent, Van der Valk may keep your personal data in its records for longer, so that we can once again contact you, in the future.

Employees

Van der Valk also processes personal data of its employees, in the framework of the contract of employment and on the basis of statutory obligations. For information about the processing of personal data of employees, you are referred to the staff manual of the entity where you are employed.

  1. Recipients

Except in the following circumstances, we do not share your personal data with businesses, organisations and individuals outside Van der Valk.

Performance of an agreement

We are permitted to provide your personal data to a third party if this is necessary for us to meet our contractual obligations to you. This includes the processing of your reservation. If necessary for payment for the reservation, we will use a third party for processing i-Deal payments.

With your consent

With your consent, we can provide your personal data to other parties. Such consent is only valid if you are clear about what you are consenting to and what the consequences of that consent will be.

For external processing

We provide personal data to our partners so they can process these data for us based on our instructions and in accordance with our privacy policy and other applicable confidentiality and security measures. Our partners include our IT suppliers and the manager of the CRM system.

For legal reasons

We share personal data if we believe we are required to disclose that data to comply with applicable laws and regulations, legal proceedings, or requests from government agencies.

Statutory obligation

We will provide your personal data if we are required to do so by law. That might be the case, for example, if the police request data from us in the context of a fraud investigation. Another example might involve a request from a Tax Inspector, who is entitled, pursuant to Section 47 of the Dutch General Tax Act [Algemene wet inzake rijksbelastingen], to demand all information that could be relevant to the imposition of taxation. Finally, the municipal authorities can also ask us to provide data to check the tourist tax return. Van der Valk enters into agreements with the recipients of your personal data to ensure that the personal data are handled confidentially, and adequately secured.

  1. Retention period

We do not keep your personal data any longer than necessary, unless the law requires us to keep your personal data for a longer period of time. Our basic principle is that we keep personal data only as long as necessary to enable us to supply you with our products and/or services. After this goal is achieved, we will delete your personal data to the extent possible. You can for example create a Van der Valk account as explained above in section 2. We will delete inactive accounts after a period of inactivity of 2 years. If you have provided us with your e-mail address (possibly via your account) to enable us to keep you informed of our services, we will continue to keep your data, for that purpose.

  1. Transfer of personal data outside the EU

Van der Valk is authorised to transfer your personal data from the Netherlands, to foreign countries. Countries within the European Economic Area (EEA) have same level of personal data protection as the Netherlands. Taking account of the general requirements laid down in legislation and regulations governing privacy, we can transfer your personal details to countries within the EEA. Our hotels in the Caribbean area also considered part of the European Economic Area. We may do this within our group, for example, to keep our business operations effective.

We will only transfer your personal data outside the EEA if the country in question offers a suitable level of protection. To make this possible, Van der Valk uses the model contracts approved by the European Commission.

  1. Cookies

Van der Valk makes use of cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on a visitor’s electronic device the first time they visit a website. The purpose of cookies is to collect information about someone, the website, or statistics. Some cookies are also intended to improve users’ experience of the website.

Types of cookies

We make a distinction between functional and non-functional cookies. We always install functional cookies. Functional cookies are necessary to ensure the smooth functioning of the website. Non-functional cookies process personal data outside your field of vision. Non-functional cookies enable us to improve our service provision. These enable us to track statistics such as how often our website is used and what information our visitors are looking for. We always request your consent for the use of non-functional cookies.

We use the following non-functional cookies.

Analytical cookies

We use analytical cookies to collect statistics on users’ use of our website. By analysing website use, we can improve the website for the users.

The data that are saved include the following:

  • the IP address, which is anonymised;
  • technical characteristics, such as which browser you use;
  • the page from which you visited the web shop.

Tracking cookies

These are cookies that are installed in order to identify an Internet user on a website. By installing tracking cookies, we can keep track of which Internet pages you visit. We can deduce your preferences and interests based on which websites you visit. We can make you personal offers based on that information.

Advertising cookies

We use advertising cookies to display personalised advertisements and assess the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. The advertising cookies need to be installed so that advertisements can actually be displayed.

Blocking and deleting cookies

If you do not want our website to be able to install cookies on your computer, you can indicate that in the cookie notification you see when you first visit our website. Did you accept cookies previously? If so, you will no longer see this notification and you will have to remove the cookies yourself (if so desired).

You can also opt to block the installation of cookies via your browser. Have you blocked all cookies? If so, our website will not operate as effectively. We advise you to delete only the cookies you no longer wish to have. You can do this via your browser settings.

  1. Your rights

You can assert several statutory rights against us: you are entitled to access, correct or supplement and delete your personal data, and restrict the processing of your personal data, as well as to have digital data transferred to you and to assert an objection. We explain these rights below. We also explain how you can assert these rights against us.

Right of access

At your request, we will notify you in writing about whether we process your personal data. Upon making such a request, you must identify yourself using a copy of your driving licence or an identity document. In our response, we will explain which of your personal data we have processed or are still processing and we will provide you with a copy. We will also explain the purpose for which your data were or are being processed, with whom those data are shared, how long we still expect to store these data, and which rights you can assert.

Correction or supplementation

Once you have examined your personal data, you may request us to correct errors or add information to rectify incomplete data. Our response to your request will contain the reasons for that response. If we implement a correction, you will receive an additional statement from us. Any recipients of your incorrect or incomplete data will also receive that statement.

Deletion of data

You can request us to delete your personal data from our systems in one or more of the following cases:

– the personal data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which we processed them;

– you withdraw your permission for (further) processing and there is no longer any reason for processing;

- you assert an objection stating reasons and there are no compelling reasons to not honour your objection;

- the personal data have been unlawfully processed by us;

- we are required to delete your personal data according to a statutory obligation;

- we collected your data via mobile telephony or Internet services.

Restriction of processing

If you have reported an error or deficiency in your personal data to us, you can request us to restrict the processing of your personal data as long as we are processing your request. You may also request us to restrict our processing of your personal data if you believe that we are processing your data unlawfully, if we no longer need that data, or if you have objected to the further processing of your personal data. After receipt of your restriction request, we will only process the data after obtaining your consent or for compelling reasons (such as judicial proceedings).

Transfer of digital data

If you have provided us with personal data in a structured, commonly used digital file format and we have processed your data with your consent or as part of our performance of an agreement with you, you have the right to request a copy of this data from us. In those cases, you can also request us to forward your data directly to another service provider.

Objection

You may object at any time to the processing of personal data that relates to you. That is particularly true when it comes to profiles we have created based on your personal data. We will cease processing your data after we receive your objection, unless we have compelling, justified interests in continuing processing that outweigh your interests, rights, and freedoms.

If we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, you can object to such processing at any time, upon which we will immediately cease that processing.

Asserting your rights

If you wish to exercise one or more of the rights summarised above, you can contact us via the following e-mail address volendam@valk.comVan der Valk will reach a decision on your request, within 4 weeks, unless we inform you within that time limit that we need a little more time.

Are your personal data being processed based on your consent? You are entitled to revoke that consent. The revocation of your consent will not affect previous processing done based on that consent.

7. Liability

Although we manage this website with considerable care and attention, it is possible that the site contains incorrect information.Van der Valk Internet BV cannot be held liable for technical or editorial errors occurring in this website, or for any consequential losses suffered as a result of the use or temporary non-availability of this website or links to third-party websites.

8. Complaints

Do you have a complaint about the use of your personal data? We suggest you consult the complaints procedure of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.This body is authorised to examine your complaint.

9. Questions?

Do you have any questions? If so, please e-mail them to: volendam@valk.com.

This privacy statement accords with the General Data Protection Regulation. We reserve the right to update this privacy statement periodically. The most recent version will be published on this page.

Version February 2018